Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > AEST – Australian Eastern Standard Time

AEST – Australian Eastern Standard Time / Eastern Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: EST – Eastern Standard Time, AET – Australian Eastern Time

Australian Eastern Standard Time Note:

Australia: Only some locations are currently on AEST because most places in this time zone are currently on summer time / daylight saving time and are observing AEDT.

Time zone map of AEST
Currently observing AEST.
Observes AEST part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +10).
Currently observing AEST – Australian Eastern Standard Time.
Observes AEST – Australian Eastern Standard Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as AEST (UTC +10) but different time zone name.

Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) is 10 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Australia.

This time zone is often called Eastern Standard Time.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +1000

An email sent from someone in the Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+1000" in the headers of the email. (However, "+1000" does not have to be in Australian Eastern Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is AEST observed?

Australia

Australian states/territories using AEST in the winter and AEDT in the summer

  • Australian Capital Territory
  • New South Wales - except Yancowinna County (ACST/ACDT)
  • Tasmania
  • Victoria

Australian states/territories using AEST all year

  • Queensland

Other time zones in UTC +10

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as AEST, but can be found under a different name:


AEST time now

5:02:43AM

Monday, February 15, 2016

  • AEST will be observed in Sydney starting from Apr 3, 2016 at 3:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +10
  • 15 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Australia – Sydney (Winter)
Australia – Brisbane (All Year)

Related time zones

AEDT – Australian Eastern Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more