Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > EEST – Eastern European Summer Time

EEST – Eastern European Summer Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: EEDT – Eastern European Daylight Time

EEST is currently not used at all

Europe, Asia: EEST is currently not observed because locations are on standard time and are observing EET.

Time zone map of EEST
No locations currently on EEST.
Observes EEST part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +3).
No locations are currently on EEST – Eastern European Summer Time.
Observes EEST – Eastern European Summer Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as EEST (UTC +3) but different time zone name.

Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) is 3 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Europe, Asia.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: EET (Eastern European Time).

Email time zone indicator: +0300

An email sent from someone in the Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0300" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0300" does not have to be in Eastern European Summer Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is EEST observed?

Europe

European countries using EEST in the summer and EET in the winter

  • Bulgaria
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Greece
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Moldova
  • Romania
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine

Asia

Asian countries/territories using EEST in the summer and EET in the winter

  • Cyprus
  • Gaza Strip
  • Lebanon
  • Syria
  • West Bank

Other time zones in UTC +3

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as EEST, but can be found under a different name:

No locations currently on EEST


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

OESZ – Osteuropäische Sommerzeit (German)

Example cities

Romania – Bucharest (Summer)
Lebanon – Beirut (Summer)

Related time zones

EET – Eastern European Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map


Time zones by continent/region

See all Time zone abbreviations


Time zones Tools

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more