Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > IST – India Standard Time

IST – India Standard Time / India Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: IT – India Time, IST – Indian Standard Time

Time zone map of IST
Note: This is not a political map. It shows the time zone boundaries, which run along the current de facto border dividing Kashmir between India and Pakistan ("Line of Control").
Currently observing IST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +5:30).
Note: This is not a political map. It shows the time zone boundaries, which run along the current de facto border dividing Kashmir between India and Pakistan ("Line of Control").
Currently observing IST – India Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as IST (UTC +5:30) but different time zone name.

India Standard Time (IST) is 5:30 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia. India Standard Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

This time zone is often called Indian Time.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0530

An email sent from someone in the India Standard Time (IST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0530" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0530" does not have to be in India Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is IST observed?

Asia

Asian countries using IST all year

  • India
  • Sri Lanka

IST time now

5:23:27AM

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

  • UTC Offset: UTC +5:30
  • 10:30 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other time zones named IST

IST – Irish Standard Time
IST – Israel Standard Time

Example cities

India – Kolkata (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more