Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > KUYT – Kuybyshev Time

KUYT – Kuybyshev Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: SAMST – Samara Summer Time

KUYT is not used at all this year

Europe: KUYT is not observed in any location this year. Locations that used to be on KUYT for part or all of the year are now on SAMT instead.

Time zone map of KUYT
No locations currently on KUYT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +4).
No locations are currently on KUYT – Kuybyshev Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as KUYT (UTC +4) but different time zone name.

Kuybyshev Time (KUYT) is 4 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Europe.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: SAMT (Samara Time).

Email time zone indicator: +0400

An email sent from someone in the Kuybyshev Time (KUYT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0400" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0400" does not have to be in Kuybyshev Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is KUYT observed?

This time zone is no longer in use, but some locations may observe the same UTC offset (local time) under a different name.

Other time zones in UTC +4

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as KUYT, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on KUYT


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Related time zones

SAMT – Samara Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more