Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > MSD – Moscow Daylight Time

MSD – Moscow Daylight Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: Moscow Summer Time

MSD is not used at all this year

Europe: MSD is not observed in any location this year.

Time zone map of MSD
No locations currently on MSD.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +4).
No locations are currently on MSD – Moscow Daylight Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as MSD (UTC +4) but different time zone name.

Moscow Daylight Time (MSD) is 4 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Europe.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0400

An email sent from someone in the Moscow Daylight Time (MSD) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0400" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0400" does not have to be in Moscow Daylight Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is MSD observed?

This time zone is no longer in use, but some locations may observe the same UTC offset (local time) under a different name.

Other time zones in UTC +4

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as MSD, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on MSD


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city



Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more