Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > MYT – Malaysia Time

MYT – Malaysia Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: MST – Malaysian Standard Time

Time zone map of MYT
Currently observing MYT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +8).
Currently observing MYT – Malaysia Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as MYT (UTC +8) but different time zone name.

Malaysia Time (MYT) is 8 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0800

An email sent from someone in the Malaysia Time (MYT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0800" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0800" does not have to be in Malaysia Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is MYT observed?

Asia

Asian countries using MYT all year

  • Malaysia

Other time zones in UTC +8

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as MYT, but can be found under a different name:


MYT time now

4:31:15PM

Tuesday, February 9, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more