Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > SGT – Singapore Time

SGT – Singapore Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: SST – Singapore Standard Time

Time zone map of SGT
Currently observing SGT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +8).
Currently observing SGT – Singapore Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as SGT (UTC +8) but different time zone name.

Singapore Time (SGT) is 8 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Asia.

See full time zone map

Email time zone indicator: +0800

An email sent from someone in the Singapore Time (SGT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0800" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0800" does not have to be in Singapore Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is SGT observed?

Asia

Asian countries using SGT all year

  • Singapore

Other time zones in UTC +8

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as SGT, but can be found under a different name:


SGT time now

7:49:12AM

Wednesday, February 10, 2016


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Singapore – Singapore (All Year)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more