Home > Calendar > Holidays > Poland > Father's Day

Father's Day in Poland

Quick Facts

Father’s Day (Dzień Ojca) is celebrated in Poland on June 23 every year.

Local names

NameLanguage
Dzień OjcaPolish
Father's DayEnglish
VatertagGerman

Father's Day 2014

Monday, June 23, 2014

Father's Day 2015

Tuesday, June 23, 2015
List of dates for other years

Fathers across Poland are remembered on Father’s Day (Dzień Ojca), or Fathers’ Day, on June 23.

Family talking and smiling around the table

Father's Day honors and appreciates fathers across generations.

©iStockphoto.com/Andraz Gregoric

What do people do?

Many Polish people celebrate and honor their fathers or father figures on Father’s Day. Many fathers receive Happy Fathers’ Day comments like “Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji dnia ojca”. Some fathers are given cards and gifts. Mother’s Day, on May 26, is also an annual observance in Poland.

Public life

Father’s Day is not a national public holiday in Poland.

Background

Father’s Day recognizes the contribution that fathers and father figures make to the lives of their children. This day celebrates fatherhood and male parenting. This observance is celebrated worldwide but at different dates.

Symbols

Some people buy presents to show their love and appreciation for their father or father figures.

About Father's Day in other countries

Read more about Father's Day.

Father's Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
SatJun 231990Father's DayObservance
SunJun 231991Father's DayObservance
TueJun 231992Father's DayObservance
WedJun 231993Father's DayObservance
ThuJun 231994Father's DayObservance
FriJun 231995Father's DayObservance
SunJun 231996Father's DayObservance
MonJun 231997Father's DayObservance
TueJun 231998Father's DayObservance
WedJun 231999Father's DayObservance
FriJun 232000Father's DayObservance
SatJun 232001Father's DayObservance
SunJun 232002Father's DayObservance
MonJun 232003Father's DayObservance
WedJun 232004Father's DayObservance
ThuJun 232005Father's DayObservance
FriJun 232006Father's DayObservance
SatJun 232007Father's DayObservance
MonJun 232008Father's DayObservance
TueJun 232009Father's DayObservance
WedJun 232010Father's DayObservance
ThuJun 232011Father's DayObservance
SatJun 232012Father's DayObservance
SunJun 232013Father's DayObservance
MonJun 232014Father's DayObservance
TueJun 232015Father's DayObservance
ThuJun 232016Father's DayObservance
FriJun 232017Father's DayObservance
SatJun 232018Father's DayObservance
SunJun 232019Father's DayObservance
TueJun 232020Father's DayObservance

Related holiday

Other holidays in June 2014 in Poland

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links