Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > ACDT – Australian Central Daylight Time

ACDT – Australian Central Daylight Time / Central Daylight Time (Daylight Saving Time)

Also known as: CDT – Central Daylight Time, CDST – Central Daylight Savings Time

Time zone map of ACDT
Currently observing ACDT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +10:30).
Currently observing ACDT – Australian Central Daylight Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as ACDT (UTC +10:30) but different time zone name.

Australian Central Daylight Time (ACDT) is 10:30 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: Australia. Australian Central Daylight Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

This time zone is often called Australia Central Daylight Time.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: ACST (Australian Central Standard Time).

Email time zone indicator: +1030

An email sent from someone in the Australian Central Daylight Time (ACDT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+1030" in the headers of the email. (However, "+1030" does not have to be in Australian Central Daylight Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is ACDT observed?

Australia

Australian states/territories using ACDT in the summer and ACST in the winter

  • New South Wales - only in Yancowinna County
  • South Australia

Other time zones in UTC +10:30

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as ACDT, but can be found under a different name:


ACDT time now

12:50:38AM

Monday, February 8, 2016

  • ACDT will be observed in Adelaide until Apr 3, 2016 at 3:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +10:30
  • 15:30 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Australia – Adelaide (Summer)

Related time zones

ACST – Australian Central Standard Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more