Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > NDT – Newfoundland Daylight Time

NDT – Newfoundland Daylight Time (Daylight Saving Time)

NDT is currently not used at all

North America: NDT is currently not observed because locations are on standard time and are observing NST.

Time zone map of NDT
No locations currently on NDT.
Observes NDT part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -2:30).
No locations are currently on NDT – Newfoundland Daylight Time.
Observes NDT – Newfoundland Daylight Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as NDT (UTC -2:30) but different time zone name.

Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) is 2:30 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is a Daylight Saving Time time zone and is used in: North America. Newfoundland Daylight Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

See full time zone map

Winter Time & DST

This time zone is a daylight saving/summer time zone, in the winter some places will switch to the corresponding standard time zone: NST (Newfoundland Standard Time).

Email time zone indicator: -0230

An email sent from someone in the Newfoundland Daylight Time (NDT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0230" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0230" does not have to be in Newfoundland Daylight Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is NDT observed?

North America

Canadian provinces using NDT in the summer and NST in the winter

  • Newfoundland and Labrador - except most of Labrador (the mainland part)

No locations currently on NDT


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

HAT – Heure Avancée de Terre-Neuve (French)

Example cities

Canada – St. John's (Summer)

Related time zones

NST – Newfoundland Standard Time (Standard Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more