Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > NST – Newfoundland Standard Time

NST – Newfoundland Standard Time (Standard Time)

Time zone map of NST
Currently observing NST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -3:30).
Currently observing NST – Newfoundland Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as NST (UTC -3:30) but different time zone name.

Newfoundland Standard Time (NST) is 3:30 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: North America. Newfoundland Standard Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use NDT (Newfoundland Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -0330

An email sent from someone in the Newfoundland Standard Time (NST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0330" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0330" does not have to be in Newfoundland Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is NST observed?

North America

Canadian provinces using NST in the winter and NDT in the summer

  • Newfoundland and Labrador - except most of Labrador (the mainland part)

NST time now

11:01:12PM

Sunday, February 7, 2016

  • NST will be observed in St. John's until Mar 13, 2016 at 2:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC -3:30
  • 1:30 hour ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

HNT – Heure Normale de Terre-Neuve (French)

Example cities

Canada – St. John's (Winter)

Related time zones

NDT – Newfoundland Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more