Home > Calendar > Holidays > Ukraine > Family Day

Family Day in Ukraine

Quick Facts

Family Day is an observance celebrated in Ukraine on July 8 each year.

Local names

NameLanguage
день семьиRussian
День родиниUkrainian
Family DayEnglish
Tag der FamilieGerman

Family Day 2014

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Family Day 2015

Wednesday, July 8, 2015
List of dates for other years

Family Day is a national observance in Ukraine and celebrates the importance of families on July 8 every year.

Parent´s Day

Family Day in Ukraine celebrates the importance of families.

©iStockphoto.com/kali9

What do people do?

Various family events, such as outdoor festivals and picnics, are organized in many towns and cities in Ukraine on July 8. Various activities are also held to promote Family Day related topics and themes.  

Public life

Family Day is an observance and not a public holiday in Ukraine.

Background

In 2011, Ukrainian president Viktor Yanukovych signed a decree "On the Celebration of Some Memorable Dates and Professional Holidays". The decree included Family Day, to be observed on the July 8 each year. Family Day is seen as a positive step towards strengthening families in Ukraine. This day has links with the UN’s International Day of Families, which is celebrated in many places worldwide on May 15.

Family Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday type
FriJul 82011Family DayObservance
SunJul 82012Family DayObservance
MonJul 82013Family DayObservance
TueJul 82014Family DayObservance
WedJul 82015Family DayObservance
FriJul 82016Family DayObservance
SatJul 82017Family DayObservance
SunJul 82018Family DayObservance
MonJul 82019Family DayObservance
WedJul 82020Family DayObservance

Other holidays in July 2014 in Ukraine

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links