Home > Calendar > Holidays > United States > Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe

Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe in United States

Quick Facts

The Feast of Our Lady Guadalupe, in honor of Jesus’ mother Mary, is a Catholic observance in the United States.

Local names

NameLanguage
Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeEnglish
Día de la Virgen de GuadalupeSpanish
חג גבירתנו של גואדלופהHebrew
عيد سيدة غوادالوبيArabic
과달루페의 성모 축일Korean
Unsere Liebe Frau von GuadalupeGerman

Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe 2014

Friday, December 12, 2014

Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe 2015

Saturday, December 12, 2015
List of dates for other years

The Day of the Virgin of Guadalupe is becoming an increasingly popular Catholic feast in some American communities on December 12. It is dedicated to Jesus' mother Mary.

Jesus' mother Mary is honored on the Feast of the Virgin of Guadalupe.

©iStockphoto.com/Todd Arbini

Celebrate Our Lady of Guadalupe Day

The popularity of this religious feast has grown particularly along the south-west of the US, including cities such as Los Angeles. It serves as a tribute to Jesus' mother Mary and is particularly celebrated by Americans of Mexican descent.

Public life

Our Lady of Guadalupe Day is a religious observance, not a public holiday in the US.

About Our Lady of Guadalupe Day

The day is particularly special for Americans of Mexican heritage, as it honors the belief that Jesus' mother Mary, who is Mexico's patron saint, appeared to a man in Mexico City twice in 1531. Mexican Americans make up over 10% of the US population, with about 33.5 million Americans being listed as being of full or partial Mexican ancestry, according to the US Census Bureau 2011.

Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
WedDec 121990Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
ThuDec 121991Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SatDec 121992Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SunDec 121993Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
MonDec 121994Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
TueDec 121995Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
ThuDec 121996Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
FriDec 121997Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SatDec 121998Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SunDec 121999Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
TueDec 122000Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
WedDec 122001Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
ThuDec 122002Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
FriDec 122003Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SunDec 122004Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
MonDec 122005Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
TueDec 122006Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
WedDec 122007Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
FriDec 122008Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SatDec 122009Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SunDec 122010Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
MonDec 122011Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
WedDec 122012Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
ThuDec 122013Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
FriDec 122014Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SatDec 122015Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
MonDec 122016Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
TueDec 122017Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
WedDec 122018Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
ThuDec 122019Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 
SatDec 122020Feast of Our Lady of GuadalupeObservance 

Other holidays in December 2014 in United States

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links