Home > Calendar > Holidays > United States > St. Patrick's Day

St. Patrick's Day in United States

Quick Facts

St Patrick's Day marks the life and deeds of St Patrick, one of Ireland's patron saints. It is an Irish-American celebration in the USA.

Local names

NameLanguage
St. Patrick's DayEnglish
Día de San PatricioSpanish
יום פטריק הקדושHebrew
يوم القديس باتريكArabic
성 패트릭의 날Korean
St. Patrick's DayGerman

St. Patrick's Day 2014

Monday, March 17, 2014

St. Patrick's Day 2015

Tuesday, March 17, 2015
List of dates for other years

St Patrick's Day occurs on March 17 and is day to remember one of Ireland’s patron saints, St Patrick. It largely celebrates Irish-American culture in the United States, and the use of the color green is predominant.

Leprechaun gold

Irish related stories, such as one about the Leprechaun's pot of gold, are often told on St Patrick's Day.

©iStockphoto.com/SharapaAndriy

What do people do?

St Patrick's Day celebrations concentrate on Irish themed parties, alcoholic drinks and food. People celebrating often dress in green clothing and may consume food and drink dyed green. Irish clubs and pubs often hold special events or promotions. Large street parades are held to mark St Patrick's Day in cities such as:

Parades are held on Saturday, March 16, in New York during the years when March 17 is a Sunday. The parade is always held on the Sunday before March 17 in many other cities. Some people see St Patrick's Day as a celebration of the color green, rather than solely focusing on the Irish-American culture. Water is dyed green in public places in some towns. The most notable body of water that was dyed green was the Chicago River in 2005.

People dress in green clothing and eat food, which is either naturally or dyed green, on St Patrick’s Day. Some people go as far as holding green dinner parties where the guests are expected to wear green and eat exclusively green food.

Public life

St Patrick's Day is not a federal holiday in the United States. Schools, businesses and organizations are open as usual. Public transport systems run on their regular schedules. There may be some local disruption to traffic due to St Patrick's Day parades. This is particularly true in cities with a large Irish-American population, including New York, New Orleans and Seattle. The parades may be on or around March 17, so it is a good idea to check local sources for the exact location, date and time.

Background

St Patrick is one of Ireland's patron saints and many Americans with Irish ancestry remember him on March 17. Patrick's Day is fixed on March 17, but may occasionally be moved by the authorities of the Catholic Church. This happened in 1940, so that the celebrations would not fall on Palm Sunday, and in 2008 to avoid Holy Monday, the last Monday before Easter Sunday.

Symbols

The most common St Patrick's Day symbol is the shamrock. The shamrock is the leaf of the clover plant and a symbol of the Holy Trinity. Other symbols include:

Religious symbols include snakes and serpents. Other Irish-related symbols seen on St Patrick’s Day include the harp, which was used in Ireland for centuries, as well as a mythological creature known as the leprechaun and a pot of gold that the leprechaun hides.

About St. Patrick's Day in other countries

Read more about St. Patrick's Day.

St. Patrick's Day Observances

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday typeWhere it is observed
SatMar 171990St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SunMar 171991St. Patrick's DayObservance 
TueMar 171992St. Patrick's DayObservance 
WedMar 171993St. Patrick's DayObservance 
ThuMar 171994St. Patrick's DayObservance 
FriMar 171995St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SunMar 171996St. Patrick's DayObservance 
MonMar 171997St. Patrick's DayObservance 
TueMar 171998St. Patrick's DayObservance 
WedMar 171999St. Patrick's DayObservance 
FriMar 172000St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SatMar 172001St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SunMar 172002St. Patrick's DayObservance 
MonMar 172003St. Patrick's DayObservance 
WedMar 172004St. Patrick's DayObservance 
ThuMar 172005St. Patrick's DayObservance 
FriMar 172006St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SatMar 172007St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SatMar 152008St. Patrick's DayObservance 
TueMar 172009St. Patrick's DayObservance 
WedMar 172010St. Patrick's DayObservance 
ThuMar 172011St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SatMar 172012St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SunMar 172013St. Patrick's DayObservance 
MonMar 172014St. Patrick's DayObservance 
TueMar 172015St. Patrick's DayObservance 
ThuMar 172016St. Patrick's DayObservance 
FriMar 172017St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SatMar 172018St. Patrick's DayObservance 
SunMar 172019St. Patrick's DayObservance 
TueMar 172020St. Patrick's DayObservance 

Related holiday

Other holidays in March 2014 in United States

Advertising

Other calendars

Related links