Home   Calendar   Holidays   Bangladesh   Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthday

Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthday in Bangladesh

Name in other languages

NameLanguage
জাতির পিতার জন্মবার্ষিকীBengali
JJātir pitār janmôbārṣikīBengali (latin)
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayEnglish
Geburtstag von Sheikh Mujibur RahmanGerman

Alternative name

Father of the nation's birthday

Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthday Observances

Note: Government offices and most businesses are closed during a public holiday.

Holiday currently only shown for years 2005–2018.

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday Type
WedMar 172010Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
ThuMar 172011Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
SatMar 172012Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
SunMar 172013Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
MonMar 172014Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
TueMar 172015Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
ThuMar 172016Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
FriMar 172017Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday
SatMar 172018Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthdayPublic Holiday

Quick Facts

Sheikh Mujibur Rahman’s birthday 2018

Saturday, March 17, 2018

2019 date to be announced


Advertising
Note: Government offices and most businesses are closed during a public holiday.

List of dates for other years

Other holidays in March 2018 in Bangladesh

Fun Holiday on March 17, 2018

You might also like

The Hindu deity Rahu.

Solar Eclipse Myths

The solar eclipse has inspired many mythical stories and influenced human behavior. Even today, eclipses of the Sun are considered bad omens in many cultures. more

Watching Lunar Eclipses

A lunar eclipse can be seen with the naked eye, unlike solar eclipses, which have special safety requirements. more

December Solstice Facts

10 things you may not know about the December Solstice, the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere. more