Home   Calendar   Holidays   Pakistan   Guru Nanak's Birthday

Guru Nanak's Birthday in Pakistan

Name in other languages

NameLanguage
Guru Nanak's BirthdayEnglish
Geburtstag von Guru NanakGerman
گرو نانک کی سالگرہUrdu
Guru Nanak bursdagNorwegian

Alternative name

Guru Nanik's Birthday

Guru Nanak's Birthday Observances

Note: A limited number of optional holidays are granted to workers. They are denominational and should not result in any work dislocation.

Guru Nanak's Birthday in Pakistan has not been observed since 2015.

Holiday currently only shown for years 2005–2017.

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday Type
SunNov 212010Guru Nanak's BirthdayOptional Holiday
ThuNov 102011Guru Nanak's BirthdayOptional Holiday
WedNov 282012Guru Nanak's BirthdayOptional Holiday
SunNov 172013Guru Nanak's BirthdayOptional Holiday
ThuNov 62014Guru Nanak's BirthdayOptional Holiday
WedNov 252015Guru Nanak's BirthdayOptional Holiday

Quick Facts

Guru Nanak's Birthday 2017

Guru Nanak's Birthday does not occur in 2017

2018 date to be announced


Advertising
Note: A limited number of optional holidays are granted to workers. They are denominational and should not result in any work dislocation.

List of dates for other years

You might also like

Leap Second on New Year's

Leap Second on New Year's

A leap second will be added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) on December 31, 2016. This will help synchronize our watches with the Earth's slowing rotation. more

The Apocalypse is near - again!

The end of the world is near. Again! For centuries, doomsdayers and self-styled prophets have claimed to know about the end of the world, emphasizing that their version of the apocalypse will come true. more