Home   Sun, Moon & Space   Eclipses   July 15–16, 1935 Total Lunar Eclipse (Blood Moon)

July 15–16, 1935 Total Lunar Eclipse (Blood Moon)

This eclipse was visible in Washington DC - go to local timings and animation

What This Lunar Eclipse Looked Like

The curvature of the shadow's path and the apparent rotation of the Moon's disk is due to the Earth's rotation.

Live Eclipse Animation will start at:
Live Eclipse Animation has ended.
You are using an outdated browser, to view the animation please update or switch to a modern browser. Alternatively you can view the old animation by clicking here.

Where the Eclipse Was Seen

Try our new interactive eclipse maps. Zoom in and search for accurate eclipse times and visualizations for any location.

Regions seeing, at least, some parts of the eclipse: Europe, West in Asia, South/East Australia, Africa, North America, South America, Pacific, Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Antarctica.

Expand for a list of selected cities where at least part of the total eclipse was visible
Expand for a list of selected cities where the partial eclipse was visible

This eclipse was visible in Washington DC - go to local timings and animation

Eclipse Map and Animation

The animation shows where this total lunar eclipse is visible during the night (dark “wave” slowly moving across the Earth's surface).

Shades of darkness

Night, moon high up in sky.

Moon between 12 and 18 degrees above horizon.

Moon between 6 and 12 degrees above horizon. Make sure you have free line of sight.

Moon between 0 and 6 degrees above horizon. May be hard to see due to brightness and line of sight.

Day, moon and eclipse both not visible.

Note: Twilight will affect the visibility of the eclipse, as well as weather.

Entire eclipse was visible from start to end

Entire partial and total phases were visible. Missed part of penumbral phase.

Entire total phase was visible. Missed part of partial & penumbral phases.

Some of the total phase was visible. Missed part of total, partial & penumbral phases.

Some of the partial phase was visible. Missed total phase and part of partial & penumbral phases.

Some of the penumbral phase was visible. Missed total & partial phases.

Eclipse was not visible at all.

Note: Areas with lighter shadings left (West) of the center will experience the eclipse after moonrise/sunset. Areas with lighter shadings right (East) of the center will experience the eclipse until moonset/sunrise. Actual eclipse visibility depends on weather conditions and line of sight to the Moon.

When the Eclipse Happened Worldwide — Timeline

Lunar eclipses can be visible from everywhere on the night side of the Earth, if the sky is clear. From some places the entire eclipse will be visible, while in other areas the Moon will rise or set during the eclipse.

Eclipse Stages WorldwideUTC TimeLocal Time in Washington DC*Visible in Washington DC
Penumbral Eclipse beganJul 16 at 02:17:05Jul 15 at 10:17:05 pmYes
Partial Eclipse beganJul 16 at 03:12:18Jul 15 at 11:12:18 pmYes
Full Eclipse beganJul 16 at 04:09:54Jul 16 at 12:09:54 amYes
Maximum EclipseJul 16 at 04:59:38Jul 16 at 12:59:38 amYes
Full Eclipse endedJul 16 at 05:49:28Jul 16 at 1:49:28 amYes
Partial Eclipse endedJul 16 at 06:47:04Jul 16 at 2:47:04 amYes
Penumbral Eclipse endedJul 16 at 07:42:11Jul 16 at 3:42:11 amYes

* The Moon was above the horizon during this eclipse, so with good weather conditions in Washington DC, the entire eclipse was visible.

Quick Facts About This Eclipse

DataValueComments
Magnitude1.754Fraction of the Moon’s diameter covered by Earth’s umbra
Obscuration100.0%Percentage of the Moon's area covered by Earth's umbra
Penumbral magnitude2.715Fraction of the Moon's diameter covered by Earth's penumbra
Overall duration5 hours, 25 minutesPeriod between the beginning and end of all eclipse phases
Duration of totality1 hour, 40 minutesPeriod between the beginning and end of the total phase
Duration of partial phases1 hour, 55 minutesCombined period of both partial phases
Duration of penumbral phases1 hour, 50 minutesCombined period of both penumbral phases

Eclipse calculations usually accurate to a few seconds

How Many People Can See This Eclipse?

Number of People Seeing...Number of People*Fraction of World Population
At least some of the penumbral phase538,000,00029.61%
At least some of the partial phase444,000,00024.46%
At least some of the total phase334,000,00018.38%
All of the total phase219,000,00012.07%
All of the total and partial phases192,000,00010.60%
The entire eclipse from beginning to end179,000,0009.88%

* The number of people refers to the resident population (as a round number) in areas where the eclipse is visible. timeanddate has calculated these numbers using raw population data provided by the Center for International Earth Science Information Network (CIESIN) at Columbia University. The raw data is based on population estimates from the year 2000 to 2020.

An Eclipse Never Comes Alone!

A solar eclipse always occurs about two weeks before or after a lunar eclipse.

Usually, there are two eclipses in a row, but other times, there are three during the same eclipse season.

All eclipses 1900 — 2199

This is the second eclipse this season.

First eclipse this season: June 30, 1935 — Partial Solar Eclipse

Third eclipse this season: July 30, 1935 — Partial Solar Eclipse