Home   Calendar   Holidays   India   Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha

Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha in India

Id-ul-Zuha (Bakr-Id), which is also known as Eid al-Adha or Id-ul-Adha, is a festival that Muslims celebrate with special prayers, greetings and gifts. It is a gazetted holiday in India and is also referred to as the festival of sacrifice.

Many Muslims sacrifice a sheep or goat on Eid al-Adha.
Many Muslims sacrifice a sheep or goat on Eid al-Adha.
©iStockphoto.com/David Garry

What Do People Do?

Id-ul-Zuha is a festival that is celebrated with traditional fervor and gaiety in India and the world. Many Muslims wear new clothes and attend an open-air prayer meeting during Id-ul-Zuha. They may sacrifice a sheep or goat and share the meat with family members, neighbors and the poor. Many Muslims feel that they have a duty to ensure that all Muslims can enjoy a meat based meal during this holiday.

Public Life

National, state and local government offices, post offices and banks are closed on Eid al-Adha. Islamic stores, businesses and other organizations may be closed or have reduced opening hours. Those wishing to use public transport on the day may need to contact the local transport authorities to check on timetables.

Large scale prayer meetings may cause local disruption to traffic. This is particularly true of areas of India with a predominantly Muslim population.


Muslims around the world believe that Allah (God) commanded Ibrahim (Abraham) to sacrifice his son Ishmael. Ibrahim followed God's orders, but his son was replaced by a sheep at the last moment. Muslims celebrate this at Eid al-Adha. Eid al-Adha is called Id-ul-Adha in Arabic and Bakr-Id in the Indian subcontinent, because of the tradition of sacrificing a goat or "bakri" in Urdu. The word "id" derived from the Arabic "iwd" means "festival" and "zuha" comes from "uzhaiyya" which translates to "sacrifice".

About Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha in other countries

Read more about Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha.

Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha Observances

Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.

Holiday currently only shown for years 2005–2019.

WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday Type
WedNov 172010Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
MonNov 72011Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
SatOct 272012Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
WedOct 162013Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
MonOct 62014Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
FriSep 252015Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
TueSep 132016Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
SatSep 22017Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
WedAug 222018Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday
MonAug 122019Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGazetted Holiday

Quick Facts

Many Muslims in India celebrate Eid al-Adha (Id-ul-Zuha or Bakr-Id), which is on the 10th to 13th days of the Islamic month of Dhul Hijja.

Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha 2018

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Bakr Id/Eid ul-Adha 2019

Monday, August 12, 2019


Name in other languages

Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaEnglish
Bakr Id/Eid ul-AdhaGerman
Bakr Id / Eid-al-AdhaNorwegian

Alternative name

Id ul-Zuha
Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.

List of dates for other years

Other holidays in August 2018 in India

Fun Holiday on August 22, 2018

You might also like

The Hindu deity Rahu.

Solar Eclipse Myths

The solar eclipse has inspired many mythical stories and influenced human behavior. Even today, eclipses of the Sun are considered bad omens in many cultures. more

Watching Lunar Eclipses

A lunar eclipse can be seen with the naked eye, unlike solar eclipses, which have special safety requirements. more

December Solstice Facts

10 things you may not know about the December Solstice, the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere. more