Home   Calendar   Holidays   Thailand   King Vajiralongkorn's Birthday

King Vajiralongkorn's Birthday in Thailand

Name in other languages

NameLanguage
วันเฉลิมพระชนมพรรษา สมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวมหาวชิราลงกรณ บดินทรเทพยวรางกูรThai
King Vajiralongkorn's BirthdayEnglish
Geburtstag von König VajiralongkornGerman

Alternative name

The King's Birthday

King Vajiralongkorn's Birthday Observances

Note: Since 1996, if a holiday falls on a weekend, the following working day is observed as a compensatory non-working day, subject to Thailand's Cabinet declarations.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday Type
FriJul 282017King Vajiralongkorn's BirthdayNational holiday
SatJul 282018King Vajiralongkorn's BirthdayNational holiday
SunJul 282019King Vajiralongkorn's BirthdayNational holiday
TueJul 282020King Vajiralongkorn's BirthdayNational holiday

Quick Facts

King Vajiralongkorn's Birthday 2018

Saturday, July 28, 2018

King Vajiralongkorn's Birthday 2019

Sunday, July 28, 2019

Advertising
Note: Since 1996, if a holiday falls on a weekend, the following working day is observed as a compensatory non-working day, subject to Thailand's Cabinet declarations.

List of dates for other years

Related holidays

Other holidays in July 2018 in Thailand

United Nation Holiday on July 28, 2018

Fun Holiday on July 28, 2018

You might also like

Look Up for Perseids Meteors

Look Up for Perseids Meteors

The Perseid meteor shower peaks on Aug 11 and 13, 2018. Check out the new Interactive Meteor Shower Sky Map to see where to spot shooting stars in the sky. more

The Hindu deity Rahu.

Solar Eclipse Myths

The solar eclipse has inspired many mythical stories and influenced human behavior. Even today, eclipses of the Sun are considered bad omens in many cultures. more

Watching Lunar Eclipses

A lunar eclipse can be seen with the naked eye, unlike solar eclipses, which have special safety requirements. more