Flag for USA San Jose, California, USA — Sunrise, Sunset, and Daylength, September 2018

Daylight

6:54 am – 7:05 pm
12 hours, 11 minutes

Current Time: Sep 21, 2018 at 3:07:18 pm

Sun Direction: 226° Southwest

Sun Altitude: 43.0°

Sun Distance: 93.315 million mi


Next Equinox: Sep 22, 2018 6:54 pm (Autumnal)

Sunrise Today: 6:54 am 89° East

Sunset Today: 7:05 pm 271° West

Location of San JoseLocation

Yearly Sun Graph for San Jose

Advertising

September 2018 — Sun in San Jose

Scroll right to see more
2018Sunrise/SunsetDaylengthAstronomical TwilightNautical TwilightCivil TwilightSolar Noon
SepSunriseSunsetLengthDifferenceStartEndStartEndStartEndTimeMil. mi
16:38 am (79°)7:36 pm (281°)12:57:58−2:175:06 am9:07 pm5:39 am8:34 pm6:11 am8:02 pm1:07 pm (60.7°)93.803
26:38 am (80°)7:34 pm (280°)12:55:40−2:175:08 am9:05 pm5:40 am8:32 pm6:12 am8:01 pm1:07 pm (60.4°)93.782
36:39 am (80°)7:33 pm (280°)12:53:22−2:185:09 am9:03 pm5:41 am8:31 pm6:13 am7:59 pm1:06 pm (60.0°)93.760
46:40 am (80°)7:31 pm (279°)12:51:03−2:185:10 am9:01 pm5:42 am8:29 pm6:14 am7:58 pm1:06 pm (59.6°)93.738
56:41 am (81°)7:30 pm (279°)12:48:45−2:185:11 am9:00 pm5:43 am8:27 pm6:14 am7:56 pm1:06 pm (59.3°)93.715
66:42 am (81°)7:28 pm (278°)12:46:25−2:195:12 am8:58 pm5:44 am8:26 pm6:15 am7:55 pm1:05 pm (58.9°)93.692
76:43 am (82°)7:27 pm (278°)12:44:06−2:195:13 am8:56 pm5:45 am8:24 pm6:16 am7:53 pm1:05 pm (58.5°)93.669
86:43 am (82°)7:25 pm (277°)12:41:46−2:195:14 am8:55 pm5:46 am8:23 pm6:17 am7:52 pm1:05 pm (58.1°)93.646
96:44 am (83°)7:24 pm (277°)12:39:25−2:205:15 am8:53 pm5:47 am8:21 pm6:18 am7:50 pm1:04 pm (57.8°)93.622
106:45 am (83°)7:22 pm (276°)12:37:05−2:205:16 am8:51 pm5:48 am8:19 pm6:19 am7:48 pm1:04 pm (57.4°)93.598
116:46 am (84°)7:21 pm (276°)12:34:44−2:205:17 am8:49 pm5:49 am8:18 pm6:20 am7:47 pm1:04 pm (57.0°)93.573
126:47 am (84°)7:19 pm (275°)12:32:23−2:215:18 am8:48 pm5:50 am8:16 pm6:20 am7:45 pm1:03 pm (56.6°)93.549
136:48 am (85°)7:18 pm (275°)12:30:02−2:215:19 am8:46 pm5:50 am8:15 pm6:21 am7:44 pm1:03 pm (56.2°)93.524
146:48 am (85°)7:16 pm (275°)12:27:41−2:215:20 am8:44 pm5:51 am8:13 pm6:22 am7:42 pm1:03 pm (55.9°)93.498
156:49 am (86°)7:15 pm (274°)12:25:19−2:215:21 am8:43 pm5:52 am8:11 pm6:23 am7:41 pm1:02 pm (55.5°)93.473
166:50 am (86°)7:13 pm (274°)12:22:57−2:215:22 am8:41 pm5:53 am8:10 pm6:24 am7:39 pm1:02 pm (55.1°)93.447
176:51 am (87°)7:11 pm (273°)12:20:35−2:215:23 am8:39 pm5:54 am8:08 pm6:25 am7:38 pm1:01 pm (54.7°)93.421
186:52 am (87°)7:10 pm (273°)12:18:13−2:215:24 am8:38 pm5:55 am8:06 pm6:26 am7:36 pm1:01 pm (54.3°)93.395
196:53 am (88°)7:08 pm (272°)12:15:51−2:225:25 am8:36 pm5:56 am8:05 pm6:26 am7:34 pm1:01 pm (53.9°)93.369
206:53 am (88°)7:07 pm (272°)12:13:29−2:225:26 am8:34 pm5:57 am8:03 pm6:27 am7:33 pm1:00 pm (53.5°)93.343
216:54 am (89°)7:05 pm (271°)12:11:07−2:225:27 am8:33 pm5:58 am8:02 pm6:28 am7:31 pm1:00 pm (53.2°)93.317
226:55 am (89°)7:04 pm (271°)12:08:44−2:225:28 am8:31 pm5:58 am8:00 pm6:29 am7:30 pm1:00 pm (52.8°)93.291
236:56 am (90°)7:02 pm (270°)12:06:22−2:225:29 am8:29 pm5:59 am7:59 pm6:30 am7:28 pm12:59 pm (52.4°)93.264
246:57 am (90°)7:01 pm (270°)12:04:00−2:225:29 am8:28 pm6:00 am7:57 pm6:31 am7:27 pm12:59 pm (52.0°)93.238
256:58 am (91°)6:59 pm (269°)12:01:38−2:225:30 am8:26 pm6:01 am7:55 pm6:31 am7:25 pm12:59 pm (51.6°)93.212
266:58 am (91°)6:58 pm (269°)11:59:15−2:225:31 am8:24 pm6:02 am7:54 pm6:32 am7:24 pm12:58 pm (51.2°)93.186
276:59 am (92°)6:56 pm (268°)11:56:53−2:225:32 am8:23 pm6:03 am7:52 pm6:33 am7:22 pm12:58 pm (50.8°)93.160
287:00 am (92°)6:55 pm (268°)11:54:31−2:225:33 am8:21 pm6:04 am7:51 pm6:34 am7:21 pm12:58 pm (50.4°)93.134
297:01 am (93°)6:53 pm (267°)11:52:09−2:225:34 am8:20 pm6:05 am7:49 pm6:35 am7:19 pm12:57 pm (50.0°)93.108
307:02 am (93°)6:52 pm (267°)11:49:47−2:225:35 am8:18 pm6:05 am7:48 pm6:36 am7:18 pm12:57 pm (49.7°)93.082
* All times are local time for San Jose. Time is adjusted for DST when applicable. They take into account refraction. Dates are based on the Gregorian calendar. Today is highlighted.

September Equinox (Autumnal Equinox) is on Saturday, September 22, 2018 at 6:54 pm in San Jose.
Why is the day and night not exactly 12 hours on Equinox?

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec

Sun and Moon times today for San Jose
Moonrise and moonset times for San Jose
Phases of the Moon for San Jose

What is twilight, dawn, and dusk?
What is solar noon?
Directions based on true north