Home   Calendar   Holidays   the United Kingdom   First Day of Hanukkah

First Day of Hanukkah in the United Kingdom

Hanukkah, or Chanukah, is an 8-day Jewish celebration often referred to as the Festival of Lights. Jewish people in the UK celebrate this holiday by lighting candles, exchanging presents, and eating fried foods.

Family celebrating Hanukkah.
The hanukkiah is a 9-branched candelabrum, which is central to the celebration of Hanukkah.
©iStockphoto.com/chameleonseye

Hanukkah in the Jewish Calendar

Hanukkah begins on the 25th day of Kislev, the 9th month of the Jewish calendar. The date falls into November or December in the Gregorian calendar.

Is the First Day of Hanukkah a Public Holiday?

The first day of Hanukkah is not a bank holiday in the UK. Jewish businesses may be closed or have different opening hours. Jewish children at state schools can obtain permission to have time off school to celebrate this holiday.

How Is Hanukkah Celebrated in the UK?

One of the most important symbols is the hanukkiah, a 9-branched menorah or candelabrum, which may be placed in a private home, a synagogue, or a public place, such as Trafalgar Square in London.

On the evening preceding the first day of Hanukkah, the first candle is ceremonially lit, usually accompanied by songs and prayers. Each of the following 7 evenings, a new candle is ignited, so that all candles are burning on the last day of Hanukkah. The middle candle, called the shamash, is used throughout the celebration period to light the other candles.

In the UK, a hanukkiah is ceremonially lit each year at the home of the Speaker of the House of Commons. The Prime Minister traditionally releases a Hanukkah message on or around the first day of Hanukkah.

A variety of foods are traditionally served during the Hanukkah period, such as potato cakes (latkes) and donuts (sufganiyot) fried in oil, as well as a range of dairy products.

Hanukkah is sometimes called Jewish Christmas, and small gifts may be exchanged in some families. However, it is not customary to give lots of presents, a tradition that has in western countries become one of the main features of the Christmas celebration.

Why Is Hanukkah Celebrated?

Jewish people around the world celebrate Hanukkah to commemorate an event traditionally termed the miracle of the cruse of oil, as described in the Talmud, one of the central scriptures of Judaism.

Who Celebrates Hanukkah in the UK?

The United Kingdom is estimated to have the 5th largest Jewish population in the world, with just under 300,000 people practicing the Jewish faith in the country. By far the largest British Jewish community is found in London, followed by those in Manchester and Leeds.

History of Jews in the UK

Jewish settlement in England can be traced as far back as the time of the Norman Conquest in 1066. The Jewish community outnumbered the Spanish and Portuguese communities in England by the 18th century.

Many Jewish families in Eastern Europe moved to England to escape persecution and hardship between 1881 and 1914. About 150,000 Jewish people settled in England, with large numbers staying at London's East End during that time. England continued to receive Jewish immigrants escaping persecution around the time of World War II (1939-1945).

About First Day of Hanukkah in other countries

Read more about First Day of Hanukkah.

First Day of Hanukkah Observances

Note: Jewish holidays begin at sundown the day before the date specified for the holiday.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday TypeWhere It is Observed
ThuDec 22010First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
WedDec 212011First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
SunDec 92012First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
ThuNov 282013First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
WedDec 172014First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
MonDec 72015First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
SunDec 252016First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
WedDec 132017First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
MonDec 32018First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
MonDec 232019First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
FriDec 112020First Day of HanukkahJewish holiday 

Quick Facts

Jewish people around the world celebrate Hanukkah to commemorate an event traditionally termed the miracle of the cruse of oil.

First Day of Hanukkah 2018

Monday, December 3, 2018

First Day of Hanukkah 2019

Monday, December 23, 2019

Advertising

Name

First Day of Hanukkah

Alternative name

First Day of Chanukah
Note: Jewish holidays begin at sundown the day before the date specified for the holiday.

List of dates for other years

Related holiday

Other holidays in December 2018 in the United Kingdom

United Nation Holiday on December 3, 2018

Fun Holiday on December 3, 2018

You might also like

The Hindu deity Rahu.

Solar Eclipse Myths

The solar eclipse has inspired many mythical stories and influenced human behavior. Even today, eclipses of the Sun are considered bad omens in many cultures. more

Watching Lunar Eclipses

A lunar eclipse can be seen with the naked eye, unlike solar eclipses, which have special safety requirements. more

December Solstice Facts

10 things you may not know about the December Solstice, the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere. more