Home   Calendar   Holidays   the United Kingdom   Last day of Hanukkah

Last day of Hanukkah in the United Kingdom

Hanukkah is an eight-day festival. On the last day, the final candle is lit, bringing to a close a period when Jewish people commemorate a miracle described in the Talmud.

On the final day of Hanukkah, the last candle is lit.
On the final day of Hanukkah, the last candle is lit.
©iStockphoto.com/chameleonseye

Last Day of Hanukkah in the Jewish Calendar

Hanukkah begins on the 25th day of Kislev, the 9th month of the Jewish calendar, and concludes eight days later. Since Kislev can have 29 or 30 days, the last day of Hanukkah either falls on the 2nd or on the 3rd day of the following month, Tevet. Either way, the final day of Hanukkah always falls in December or January in the Gregorian calendar.

Is the Last Day of Hanukkah a Public Holiday?

While Hanukkah carries great significance for Jewish people, there are no bank holidays associated with the feast in the United Kingdom. However, the last day of Hanukkah can fall on other UK bank holidays, such as Christmas Day, Boxing Day, or New Year's Day.

During the Hanukkah period, Jewish businesses may be closed or have different opening hours. Jewish children at state schools can obtain permission to have time off school to celebrate this holiday.

Why Is Hanukkah 8 Days Long?

Lasting a full eight days, Hanukkah is the longest Jewish holiday. While some other Jewish observances, such as Passover, are also celebrated for eight days in the UK, they technically only last for seven days. However, an extra day is traditionally added in Jewish communities outside of Israel.

The reason for the holiday's length lies in an event commonly called the miracle of the cruse of oil, as recounted in the Talmud, where a small amount of the oil used to purify the temple in Jerusalem miraculously burned for eight days.

Who Celebrates Hanukkah in the UK?

The United Kingdom is estimated to have the 5th largest Jewish population in the world, with just under 300,000 people practicing the Jewish faith in the country. By far the largest British Jewish community is found in London, followed by those in Manchester and Leeds.

History of Jews in the UK

Jewish settlement in England can be traced as far back as the time of the Norman Conquest in 1066. The Jewish community outnumbered the Spanish and Portuguese communities in England by the 18th century.

Many Jewish families in Eastern Europe moved to England to escape persecution and hardship between 1881 and 1914. About 150,000 Jewish people settled in England, with large numbers staying at London's East End during that time. England continued to receive Jewish immigrants escaping persecution around the time of World War II (1939-1945).

About Last day of Hanukkah in other countries

Read more about Last day of Hanukkah.

Last day of Hanukkah Observances

Note: Jewish holidays begin at sundown the day before the date specified for the holiday.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday TypeWhere It is Observed
ThuDec 92010Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
WedDec 282011Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
SunDec 162012Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
ThuDec 52013Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
WedDec 242014Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
MonDec 142015Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
SunJan 12017Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
WedDec 202017Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
MonDec 102018Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
MonDec 302019Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 
FriDec 182020Last day of HanukkahJewish holiday 

Quick Facts

The eighth and last day of Hanukkah marks the end of a period in which Jews commemorate the miracle of the cruse of oil.

Last day of Hanukkah 2018

Monday, December 10, 2018

Last day of Hanukkah 2019

Monday, December 30, 2019

Advertising

Name

Last day of Hanukkah

Alternative name

Last day of Chanukah
Note: Jewish holidays begin at sundown the day before the date specified for the holiday.

List of dates for other years

Related holiday

Other holidays in December 2018 in the United Kingdom

United Nation Holiday on December 10, 2018

Fun Holidays on December 10, 2018

You might also like

When Is the June Solstice?

When Is the June Solstice?

The June solstice is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere & the shortest day in the Southern Hemisphere. more

The Hindu deity Rahu.

Solar Eclipse Myths

The solar eclipse has inspired many mythical stories and influenced human behavior. Even today, eclipses of the Sun are considered bad omens in many cultures. more

Watching Lunar Eclipses

A lunar eclipse can be seen with the naked eye, unlike solar eclipses, which have special safety requirements. more