Home   Calendar   Holidays   the United Kingdom   Hoshana Rabbah

Hoshana Rabbah in the United Kingdom

Jewish people in the United Kingdom celebrate Hoshana Rabbah (or Hoshana Raba) as the last day of the Sukkot festival.

Family sukkah
During Sukkot, Jewish people are expected to spend as much time as possible in a sukkah, a temporary hut or booth specially erected for the occasion.
©iStockphoto.com/chameleonseye

Hoshana Rabbah in the Jewish Calendar

Hoshana Rabbah is the seventh and final day of the Sukkot period. It is marked on the 21st day of Tishrei, which is the seventh month of the Jewish calendar. It falls in September or October in the Gregorian calendar.

Is Hoshana Rabbah a Public Holiday?

No, Hoshana Rabbah is not a bank holiday in the United Kingdom. However, Jewish businesses, organizations, and schools may be closed during the seven days of the Sukkot festival.

The Taking of the Willow

During Sukkot, Jewish people in the UK and around the world are expected to spend as much time as possible in a sukkah, a temporary hut or booth, to commemorate God's protection of the Israelites during their escape from Egypt, as told in the Book of Exodus.

A ritual called the Four Kinds is performed on each of the seven days. It involves holding and waving four types of plants: lulav (a green, closed frond of a date palm tree), hadass (twigs and leaves from a myrtle tree), aravah (twigs and leaves from a willow tree), and etrog (a lemon-like fruit of the citron tree). Hoshana Rabbah involves the same rituals—however, on this day, another willow branch is added.

Circling the Altar Seven Times

There are special services in synagogues across the UK, where Hoshanot prayers are recited and the Torah scrolls are taken out of the Ark and circled seven times by the worshippers.

Hoshana Rabbah Food

On Hoshana Rabbah, Jewish people retreat to the sukkah for a festive meal. This usually involves challah bread dipped in honey. In some communities, it is customary to eat Kreplach on this day, dough triangles filled with ground beef or chicken.

Why Is Hoshana Rabbah Celebrated?

Hoshana Rabbah is known as the day of the final sealing of judgment, which began on Rosh Hashanah. According to Jewish tradition, God's judgment determines the fortune of the coming year.

It is the final day of Sukkot, which is both an agricultural festival marking the end of the harvest in Israel and a religious observance commemorating God's protection of the Israelites during their escape from Egypt.

Followed by Two Additional Holidays

Following Hoshana Rabbah, Jewish people celebrate two more holidays: Shemini Atzeret and Simchat Torah. On these days, they may still use the sukkah but they are not expected to carry out the ritual of the Four Kinds.

In the UK and all other countries except Israel, Shemini Atzeret falls on the 8th day after the beginning of Sukkot and Simchat Torah occurs on the 9th day. In Israel, both fall on the 8th day.

Who Celebrates Hoshana Rabbah in the UK?

The United Kingdom is estimated to have the 5th largest Jewish population in the world, with just under 300,000 people practicing the Jewish faith in the country. By far the largest British Jewish community is found in London, followed by those in Manchester and Leeds.

History of Jews in the UK

Jewish settlement in England can be traced as far back as the time of the Norman Conquest in 1066. The Jewish community outnumbered the Spanish and Portuguese communities in England by the 18th century.

Many Jewish families in Eastern Europe moved to England to escape persecution and hardship between 1881 and 1914. About 150,000 Jewish people settled in England, with large numbers staying at London's East End during that time. England continued to receive Jewish immigrants escaping persecution around the time of World War II (1939-1945).

About Hoshana Rabbah in other countries

Read more about Hoshana Rabbah.

Hoshana Rabbah Observances

Note: Jewish holidays begin at sundown the day before the date specified for the holiday.
WeekdayDateYearNameHoliday TypeWhere It is Observed
WedSep 292010Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
WedOct 192011Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
SunOct 72012Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
WedSep 252013Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
WedOct 152014Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
SunOct 42015Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
SunOct 232016Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
WedOct 112017Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
SunSep 302018Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
SunOct 202019Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 
FriOct 92020Hoshana RabbahJewish holiday 

Quick Facts

Jewish people in the UK celebrate Hoshana Rabbah, also spelled Hoshana Raba, on the last day of the Sukkot festival.

Hoshana Rabbah 2018

Sunday, September 30, 2018

Hoshana Rabbah 2019

Sunday, October 20, 2019

Advertising

Name

Hoshana Rabbah

Alternative name

Last day of Sukkot
Note: Jewish holidays begin at sundown the day before the date specified for the holiday.

List of dates for other years

Related holidays

Other holidays in September 2018 in the United Kingdom

Fun Holiday on September 30, 2018

You might also like

Look Up for Perseids Meteors

Look Up for Perseids Meteors

The Perseid meteor shower is still active in the night sky. Try our Interactive Meteor Shower Sky Map to see when and where to spot these shooting stars. more

The Hindu deity Rahu.

Solar Eclipse Myths

The solar eclipse has inspired many mythical stories and influenced human behavior. Even today, eclipses of the Sun are considered bad omens in many cultures. more

Watching Lunar Eclipses

A lunar eclipse can be seen with the naked eye, unlike solar eclipses, which have special safety requirements. more