Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > WT – Western Sahara Standard Time

WT – Western Sahara Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: WT – Western Sahara Time

WT is not used at all this year

Africa: WT is not observed in any location this year.

Time zone map of WT
No locations currently on WT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +0).
No locations are currently on WT – Western Sahara Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as WT (UTC +0) but different time zone name.

Western Sahara Standard Time (WT) has no offset from Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Africa.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use WST (Western Sahara Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0000

An email sent from someone in the Western Sahara Standard Time (WT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0000" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0000" does not have to be in Western Sahara Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is WT observed?

This time zone is no longer in use, but some locations may observe the same UTC offset (local time) under a different name.

Other time zones in UTC +0

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as WT, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on WT


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Related time zones

WST – Western Sahara Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more