Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > FKT – Falkland Island Time

FKT – Falkland Island Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: FKST – Falkland Island Standard Time

FKT is not used at all this year

South America: FKT is not observed in any location this year. Locations that used to be on FKT for part or all of the year are now on FKST instead.

Time zone map of FKT
No locations currently on FKT.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -4).
No locations are currently on FKT – Falkland Island Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as FKT (UTC -4) but different time zone name.

Falkland Island Time (FKT) is 4 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: South America.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use FKST (Falkland Islands Summer Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -0400

An email sent from someone in the Falkland Island Time (FKT) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0400" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0400" does not have to be in Falkland Island Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is FKT observed?

This time zone is no longer in use, but some locations may observe the same UTC offset (local time) under a different name.

Other time zones in UTC -4

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as FKT, but can be found under a different name:


No locations currently on FKT


Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Related time zones

FKST – Falkland Islands Summer Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more