Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > PST – Pacific Standard Time

PST – Pacific Standard Time / Pacific Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: PT – Pacific Time, NAPST – North American Pacific Standard Time

Time zone map of PST
Currently observing PST.
Areas with same time currently (UTC -8).
Currently observing PST – Pacific Standard Time.
Currently has same time zone offset as PST (UTC -8) but different time zone name.

Pacific Standard Time (PST) is 8 hours behind Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: North America.

This time zone is often called Pacific Time.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: -0800

An email sent from someone in the Pacific Standard Time (PST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "-0800" in the headers of the email. (However, "-0800" does not have to be in Pacific Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is PST observed?

North America

U.S. states using PST in the winter and PDT in the summer

  • California
  • Idaho - western counties Show

    Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Clearwater, Kootenai, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce, Shoshone and north part of Idaho

  • Nevada
  • Oregon - except most of Malheur county
  • Washington

Canadian provinces/territories using PST in the winter and PDT in the summer

  • British Columbia - except for some eastern communities Show

    Cranbrook, Golden, Invermere are in the MST/MDT zone; Creston, the Northern Rockies Regional Municipality, and most of Peace River Regional District (except Fort Ware) observe MST all year

  • Yukon

Mexican states using PST in the winter and PDT in the summer

  • Baja California

Other time zones in UTC -8

Some time zones exist that have the same offset as PST, but can be found under a different name:


PST time now

8:26:30AM

Friday, February 12, 2016

  • PST will be observed in Los Angeles until Mar 13, 2016 at 2:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC -8
  • 3 hours behind Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Other names

PT – Tiempo del Pacífico (Spanish)
HNP – Heure Normale du Pacifique (French)

Other time zones named PST

PST – Pitcairn Standard Time

Example cities

U.S.A. – Los Angeles (Winter)

Related time zones

PDT – Pacific Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more