Home > Time Zones > Abbreviations > ACST – Australian Central Standard Time

ACST – Australian Central Standard Time (Standard Time)

Also known as: CST – Central Standard Time

Australian Central Standard Time Note:

Australia: Only some locations are currently on ACST because most places in this time zone are currently on summer time / daylight saving time and are observing ACDT.

Time zone map of ACST
Currently observing ACST.
Observes ACST part of the year.
Areas with same time currently (UTC +9:30).
Currently observing ACST – Australian Central Standard Time.
Observes ACST – Australian Central Standard Time part of the year, but not currently.
Currently has same time zone offset as ACST (UTC +9:30) but different time zone name.

Australian Central Standard Time (ACST) is 9:30 hours ahead of Coordinated Universal Time. This time zone is in use during standard time in: Australia. Australian Central Standard Time is a half-hour time zone. Its local time differs by 30 minutes instead of the normal whole hour.

See full time zone map

Summer Time & DST

Some places observe daylight saving time/summer time during the summer, and therefore use ACDT (Australian Central Daylight Time) in the summer.

Email time zone indicator: +0930

An email sent from someone in the Australian Central Standard Time (ACST) time zone will have the time zone listed as "+0930" in the headers of the email. (However, "+0930" does not have to be in Australian Central Standard Time, as other time zones could have the same UTC offset).

Where and when is ACST observed?

Australia

Australian states/territories using ACST in the winter and ACDT in the summer

  • New South Wales - only in Yancowinna County
  • South Australia

Australian states/territories using ACST all year

  • Northern Territory

ACST time now

4:35:09PM

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

  • ACST will be observed in Adelaide starting from Apr 3, 2016 at 3:00 AM
  • UTC Offset: UTC +9:30
  • 14:30 hours ahead of Washington DC

Advertising

Find current time and time zone by city


Example cities

Australia – Darwin (All Year)
Australia – Adelaide (Winter)

Related time zones

ACDT – Australian Central Daylight Time (Daylight Time)


Time Zone Map with DST

Time zone map

Time Zone Map

You might also like

Equinox and solstice illustration

Equinox: Equal Day & Night?

Equinoxes don't have exactly 12 hours of day and night all over the world, like many believe. Such days do happen, but depend on the latitude of your city. more

What are Leap Seconds?

Every now and then a leap second is added to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) in order to synchronize atomic clocks with the Earth's ever slowing rotation. more

The UN focuses on a specific issue every year through its International Year.

UN International Years

List of International Years that the United Nations (UN), designated to raise public awareness on global issues. more